CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:240 861938

2922.29.5000,2924.21.2000

Mr. Dean Shah
Spectra Dyestuffs Inc.
9837 Belmont Street
Bellflower, Ca 90706

RE: The tariff classification of meta-Ureida aniline hydrochloride CAS# 59690-88-9; 4-Nitro-2-amine phenol CAS 99-57-0; 4-Nitro-6- amino-phenol-2-sulphonic acid CAS# 96-67-3; ortho-Aminophenol-4- sulphonic acid CAS# 96-67-3; Aniline 2:5 disulphonic acid CAS# 41184-20-7 from Japan

Dear Mr. Shah:

In your letter dated March 15, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable HTS subheading for meta-Ureida aniline hydrochloride CAS# 59690-88-9, also known as (3-Aminophenyl) urea, monohydrochloride, will be 2924.21.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: ureines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aromatic: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Nitro-2-amine phenol CAS 99-57-0, also known as 2-Amino-4-nitrophenol will be 2922.29.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino- phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: 2-Amino-4- nitrophenol. The duty rate will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for 4-Nitro-6-amino-phenol-2- sulphonic acid CAS# 96-67-3, also known as 3-Amino-2-hydroxy-5- nitrobenzene sulfonic acid, will be 2922.29.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: products not described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for ortho-Aminophenol-4- sulphonic acid CAS# 96-67-3, also known as 2-Amino-4- hydroxybenzene sulfonic acid, will be 2922.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-naphthols and other amino-phenols, their ethers and esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other. The duty rate will be 3.7 cents per kilo plus 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The applicable HTS subheading for Aniline 2:5 disulphonic acid CAS# 41184-20-7, also known as 1-Aminobenzene-2,5-sulfonic acid, will be 2921.42.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: aniline derivatives and their salts: other: other. The duty rate will be 2.4 cents per kilo plus 18.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport